Top Stories
Baseball Advances in CCC Winners Bracket, Downs Wentworth, 12-3
Nine unanswered Rams runs over the final three innings pushed the third seeded Suffolk baseball team past sixth seed Wentworth on the opening day of the 2024 CCC Tournament Tuesday afternoon at East Boston Memorial Park.
Full Story
Softball Slips in Extras to Nichols in CCC Tournament
The sixth-seeded Suffolk softball team came back in the seventh, took the lead, but the third seed Bison of Nichols tied things up in the bottom of the inning and eventually walked off the CCC Tournament contest in the 10th inning, 7-6 Tuesday afternoon at the Golden Bears Softball Park.
Full Story
Nichols Next Up for Softball in CCC Tourney
Coming off its 2-0 Play-In shutout of the University of New England, the sixth-seeded Suffolk softball team looks to carry that momentum into the double elimination bracket of the 2024 CCC Tournament, which gets underway for the Rams against third seed Nichols this afternoon. First pitch is approximately at 1:30 p.m. at the Golden Bears Softball Park.
Full Story
Win and Advance: Softball Shutouts UNE in CCC Play-In, 2-0
Lily Newhall commanded the circle and the sixth-seeded Suffolk softball took advantage of patience at the plate to eliminate seventh seed the University of New England from the 2024 CCC Tournament in shutout fashion, 2-0, Tuesday morning at Golden Bears Softball Park on the campus of Western New England.
Full Story
Baseball Begins CCC Tournament Tuesday Against Wentworth
Suffolk baseball starts its quest for Commonwealth Coast Conference glory tomorrow, May 7 as the third-seeded Rams entertain sixth-seed Wentworth at 4:00 p.m. at East Boston Memorial Park.
Full Story
Baseball
Softball
Softball
Softball
Baseball
Upcoming Schedule & Results
Previous
Next
View Full Schedule
No Event
Mar12
Cancelled
vs.
St. Joseph's (Brkln)
@ Myrtle Beach, S.C.
Fastpitch Dreams Spring Classic
Mar10
Cancelled
vs.
Penn St.-Hazleton
@ North Myrtle Beach, S.C.
Fastpitch Dreams Spring Classic
Mar25
Final
at
BSU Bears Invitational
NTS
@ Swenson Field - Bridgewater, Mass.
Mar31
Final
at
Colonial Relays
NTS
@ Walter J. Sable Stadium at Cary Field - Williamsburg, Va.
Apr1
Final
at
Tufts Snowflake Classic
11th of 17
@ Dussault Track - Somerville, Mass.
Apr1
Final
vs.
Nichols
L, 9-0
@ Blodgett Tennis Center at Pomfret School - Pomfret, Conn.
Apr8
Final
at
Jim Sheehan Memorial Invite
6th of 23
@ Fitchburg State - Fitchburg, Mass.
Apr15
10:00 a.m.
at
Bison Outdoor Classic
@ Christy Mathewson-Memorial Stadium - Lewisburg, Pa.
through April 16
Apr22
Final
at
Sean Collier Invitaitonal
NTS
@ Sherie and Don Morrison Track - Cambridge, Mass.
Apr29
Final
at
CCC Championships
4th of 5
@ Brigham Athletic Complex - Wenham, Mass.
May5
Final
at
New England Division III Regional Championships
NTS
@ Blake Track - Springfield, Mass.
through May 6
Sep1
Final
vs.
Hiram
L, 3-1
@ Cedar Point Sports Center - Sandusky, Ohio
Great Lakes Crossover
Sep1
Final
vs.
Trine
W, 3-0
@ Cedar Point Sports Center - Sandusky, Ohio
Great Lakes Crossover
Sep2
Final
vs.
Baldwin Wallace
L, 3-0
@ Cedar Point Sports Center - Sandusky, Ohio
Great Lakes Crossover
Sep2
Final
vs.
Heidelberg
L, 3-1
@ Cedar Point Sports Center - Sandusky, Ohio
Great Lakes Crossover
Sep9
Final
vs.
Mass.-Dartmouth
W, 3-1
@ Higgins Court - Weston, Mass.
Sep15
Final
vs.
Wentworth
W, 4-0
Rescheduled from Sept. 16
Sep30
Final
vs.
Vermont State Castleton
W, 3-0
@ William A. O'Neill Center - Danbury, Conn.
Oct7
Final
vs.
Nichols
T, 1-1
Breast Cancer Awareness
Oct21
Final
vs.
Plymouth St.
L, 3-0
@ Geissler Gymnasium - Williamnatic, Conn.
Oct27
Final
at
#13 Utica
L, 6-2
Utica University Kick-Off Tournament
Oct28
Final
vs.
#12 Elmira
L, 5-0
@ Nexus Center - Utica, N.Y.
Utica University Kick-Off Tournament
Oct31
Final - PK Away
at
Western New Eng.
T, 2-2
CCC Semifinals
Nov9
Final
at
Wentworth
L, 3-1
CCC Semifinals
Nov11
Final
vs.
Nichols
W, 5-0
Mental Health Awareness Game
Nov25
Final
vs.
Bowdoin
L, 2-1
@ Boston, Mass.
16th Annual Codfish Bowl Tournament
Nov26
Final
at
Mass.-Boston
W, 5-1
16th Annual Codfish Bowl Tournament
Dec2
Final
at
Suffolk Relays
NTS
@ the Track at New Balance - Boston, Mass.
Dec2
Final
at
Sharon Colyear-Danville Season Opener
NTS
@ Boston University - Boston, Mass.
Dec2
Final
at
Suffolk Relays
NTS
@ the Track at New Balance - Boston, Mass.
Dec10
Final
at
Beacon Invitational
NTS
@ the Track at New Balance - Boston, Mass.
Dec10
Final
at
Beacon Invitational
NTS
@ the Track at New Balance - Boston, Mass.
Dec19
Final
vs.
Wooster
L, 75-55
@ Rollins College - Winter Park, Fla.
Steve Moore Sunshine Classic
Dec20
Final
vs.
Bethany Lutheran
L, 94-72
@ Rollins College - Winter Park, Fla.
Steve Moore Sunshine Classic
Jan5
Final Shootout - Home
vs.
Connecticut Col.
T, 1-1
@ Boston, Massachusett
58th Annual Codfish Bowl Tournament
Jan6
Final
vs.
Worcester St.
L, 3-1
@ Boston
58th Annual Codfish Bowl Tournament
Jan13
Final
at
Suffolk Ice Breaker Invitational
NTS
@ the Track at New Balance - Boston, Mass.
Jan13
Final
at
Suffolk Ice Breaker Invitational
NTS
@ the Track at New Balance - Boston, Mass.
Jan20
Final
at
Branwen Smith-King Invitational
6th of 11
@ Tufts - Gantcher Field House - Medford, Mass.
Jan20
Final
at
Branwen Smith-King Invitational
6th of 13
@ Tufts - Gantcher Field House - Medford, Mass.
Jan26
Final
at
River Hawk Invitational
NTS
@ the Track at New Balance - Boston, Mass.
through Jan. 27
Jan26
Final
at
John Thomas Terrier Classic
NTS
@ Boston University - Boston, Mass.
through Jan. 27
Jan26
Final
at
John Thomas Terrier Classic
NTS
@ Boston University - Boston, Mass.
through Jan. 27
Jan27
Final
at
Husky Invitational
9th of 12
@ USM Field House - Gotham, Maine
Jan27
Final
at
Husky Invitational
6th of 9
@ USM Field House - Gotham, Maine
Feb2
Final
vs.
U. of New England
W, 2-0
Military Appreciation Contest
Feb3
Final
vs.
Nichols
L, 3-2
Military Appreciation Contest
Feb9
Final
at
David Hemery Valentine Invitational
NTS
@ Boston University - Boston, Mass.
through Feb. 10
Feb9
Final
at
David Hemery Valentine Invitational
NTS
@ Boston University - Boston, Mass,
through Feb. 10
Feb10
Final
at
Lynn Ruddy Invite
NTS
@ Bowdoin - Brunswick, Maine
Feb10
Final
at
Lynn Ruddy Invite
NTS
@ Bowdoin - Brunswick, Maine
Feb16
Final Shootout - Away
vs.
Curry
T, 2-2
Senior Day
Feb18
Final
at
USATF New England Indoor Track & Field Championship
NTS
@ Gordon Indoor Track - Harvard University - Cambridge, Mass.
Feb18
Final
at
USATF New England Indoor Track & Field Championship
NTS
@ Gordon Indoor Track - Harvard University - Cambridge, Mass.
Feb20
Final - OT
at
Endicott
W, 80-79
CCC First Round
Feb24
Final
at
Roger Williams
L, 79-76
CCC Championship
Feb25
Final
at
New England Division III Indoor Championships
NTS
@ the Track at New Balance - Boston, Mass.
Feb25
Final
at
New England Division III Indoor Championships
26th of 26
@ the Track at New Balance - Boston, Mass.
Mar1
Final
at
NEICAAA Championships
NTS
@ the Track at New Balance - Boston, Mass.
through March 2
Mar1
Final
at
NEICAAA Championships
NTS
@ the Track at New Balance - Boston, Mass.
through March 2
Mar23
Cancelled
at
BSU Bears Invitational
@ Swenson Field - Bridgewater, Mass.
Mar23
Cancelled
at
BSU Bears Invitational
@ Swenson Field - Bridgewater, Mass.
Mar30
Final
at
Tufts Snowflake Classic
17th of 17
@ Dussault Track - Somerville, Mass.
Mar30
Final
at
UMass Lowell Invitational
NTS
@ Cushing Field Complex - Lowell, Mass.
Mar30
Final
at
Tufts Snowflake Classic
17th of 20
@ Dussault Track - Somerville, Mass.
Mar30
Final
at
UMass Lowell Invitational
NTS
@ Cushing Field Complex - Lowell, Mass.
Apr5
Final
vs.
Gordon
L, 8-1
@ Bass River Tennis Club - Beverly, Mass.
Rescheduled from April 4
Apr6
Cancelled
at
Jim Sheehan Memorial Invite
@ Fitchburg State - Fitchburg, Mass.
Apr6
Cancelled
at
Jim Sheehan Memorial Invite
@ Fitchburg State - Fitchburg, Mass.
Apr8
Final
at
Regis Spring Classic
3rd of 7
@ Regis College - Weston, Mass.
Apr8
Final
at
Regis Spring Classic
1st of 10
@ Regis College - Weston, Mass.
Apr9
Final
at
Wentworth
L, 8-1
duPont Tennis Courts - MIT - Cambridge, Mass.
Apr12
Final
at
Silfen Invitational
17th of 27
@ Silfen Track - New London, Conn.
Apr12
Final
at
Silfen Invitational
T19th of 22
@ Silfen Track - New London, Conn.
Apr13
Final
at
Penmen Relays
NTS
@ Penmen Stadium - Hooksett, N.H.
Apr13
Final
at
Penmen Relays
NTS
@ Penmen Stadium - Hooksett, N.H.
Apr16
Final
at
Eastern Nazarene
L, 9-0
Rescheduled from April 11
Apr19
Cancelled
vs.
Emerson
@ North Reading High School - North Reading, Mass.
Rescheduled from March 24
Apr20
Final
at
Sean Collier Invitational
NTS
@ Henry G. Stein Brenner Track - Cambridge, Mass.
Apr20
Final
at
Sean Collier Invitational
NTS
@ Sherie and Don Morrison Track - Cambridge, Mass.
Apr22
Final
vs.
Western New Eng.
L, 6-3
@ Forest Park - Springfield, Mass.
Rescheduled from April 20
Apr26
Final
at
CCC Championships
5th of 5
@ Portsmouth High School - Portsmouth, R.I.
through April 27
Apr26
Final
at
CCC Championships
2nd of 7
@ Portsmouth High School - Portsmouth, R.I.
through April 27
May3
Final
at
New England Division III Championship
NTS
@ Mount Holyoke - South Hadley, Mass.
through May 4
May3
Final
at
New England Division III Championship
T33rd of 36
@ Mount Holyoke - South Hadley, Mass.
through May 4
May10
All Day
at
NEICAAA Championship
@ Hart Turf Field & Hart Track - Worcester, Mass.
through May 11
May10
All Day
at
NEICAAA Championship
@ Hart Turf Field & Hart Track - Worcester, Mass.
through May 11
May16
11:00 a.m.
at
MIT Final Qualifier
@ Sherie and Don Morrison Track - Cambridge, Mass.
May16
11:00 a.m.
at
MIT Final Qualifier
@ Sherie and Don Morrison Track - Cambridge, Mass.
May23
All Day
at
NCAA Division III Championships
@ Doug Shaw Memorial Stadium - Myrtle Beach, S.C.
through May 26
May23
All Day
at
NCAA Division III Championships
@ Doug Shaw Memorial Stadium - Myrtle Beach, S.C.
through May 26
View this profile on InstagramSuffolk Athletics (@gosuffolkrams) ? Instagram photos and videos